Ainsdale
Horticultural
Society

Trophy Winners

98th AINSDALE SHOW TROPHY WINNERS 2018

ADULTS

E. Tomlinson JP Memorial Trophy - MRS S RIMMER
RHS Banksian Medal - MRS S RIMMER
Perpetual Silver Trophy - MR F D MARSHALL

ROSES

Preston Trophy - MR B KIPPS
Wilson Trophy - MR B HARRISON
A E Hobson Trophy - MR B KIPPS
H Roy Trophy -MISS A HOWARD
C B Hudson Trophy - MRS E RIMMER
Royal National Rose Society Medal - MR B KIPPS

SWEET PEAS

Bertrand Travis Trophy - MR D FARRELL
National Sweet Pea Bronze Medal - MR D FARRELL
Bronze Award Card - MR D FARRELL

FLOWER SECTION

T. H. Russell Trophy - MRS P SHENTON
The Russell Hewett Memorial Trophy - MRS K DEAN

DELPHINIUM: NO ENTRIES

FUCHSIAS

Crested Spoon - MR F D MARSHALL
Blue Rosette - MR F D MARSHALL

POT PLANTS

Hortex Trophy - MR F D MARSHALL

CACTI & SUCCULENTS

The Allison Trophy - MRS E RIMMER

PELARGONIUMS & GERANIUMS

K. M. Christian Trophy - MR F D MARSHALL
Crested Spoon - MR F D MARSHALL

FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Timberlake Trophy - MRS S RIMMER
D. S. Davies Trophy - MR D FARRELL
National Vegetable Society Medal - MRS S RIMMER

FLORAL ART

Perpetual Challenge Trophy - MRS S CORNICK
Village Trophy - MRS M GILL
Walter Gleave Trophy - MRS J GREENWOOD
Bleasdale Trophy - MRS J GREENWOOD
Timberlake Trophy - MRS S CORNICK
Bamber Trophy - MRS E RIMMER
Ainsdale Trophy - MRS E JOHNSON
Leeming Trophy - MRS S BRAY
Graham Trophy - MRS M GILL

PRESERVES & CONFECTIONERY

Councillor Yates Trophy - MRS S WICOX
Ainsdale Young Mothers - MRS K DEAN
Peggy Tillot Memorial Trophy - MRS K DEAN

HANDICRAFT

Peggy Ratcliffe Memorial Trophy - MRS M CLARKE
Barclays Bank Trophy - MRS M CLARKE
Ainsdale Young Mothers - MRS M CLARKE
Ronnie Horner Memorial Trophy - MRS G SKINNER
Moorman Trophy - MRS M CLARKE

ART

The Artists Trophy - MISS R SANDYS
Christel Rothwell Memorial Trophy - MRS B HEWITT

PHOTOGRAPHY

Strange Trophy - MISS E L MARSHALL

SENIOR SCHOOL EXHIBITORS

VEGETABLES & FLOWERS

North Trophy - OLIVER BEDWELL

PHOTOGRAPHY

Hill Trophy - RACHEL HYLAND

ART

New Trophy Best Exhibit - NAOMI HARRISON

HANDICRAFT

Webb Trophy - MATTHEW FUSCO

CONFECTIONERY

Shelley Lewis-Lavender Trophy - SOPHIE REDFORD

CHILDREN'S TROPHIES

Ainsworth Trophy - Lexi Kane
Bond Shield - Donovan Slater
Bond Shield for Schools - St John's
Brownies - Emma Forshaw
Carter Hodge Shield - Lily from Tadpoles Nursery
Clara Fenna Memorial Trophy - Poppy Marshall
Beavers - Francesca Howard
Cubs - Ava Showering
Scouts - Joel Greenbank
Guides - Madeline Gray
Heaton Trophy - Lexi Kane
Rainbows - Millie-Rose Wright
Ruth Hack Trophy - Toby Coule
Walker - Isabella Patterson

Mather & Walmsley Trophies: Not awarded due to lack of entries

97th AINSDALE SHOW TROPHY WINNERS 2017

E. Tomlinson JP Memorial Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth
RHS Banksian Medal - Mrs C Tate
Perpetual Silver Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth

ROSES

E. Tomlinson JP Trophy - Mrs S Rimmer
Preston Trophy - Mr Brian Harrison
Wilson Trophy - Mr Brian Harrison
G.U.M. Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
A.E. Hobson Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
B.H. Roy Trophy - Miss A Howard
C.B. Hudson Trophy - Mrs V Austin
Royal National Rose Society Medal - Mr R Rimmer

SWEET PEAS

E.Tomlinson JP Trophy - Mr. A Rice
Mrs W K Osborne Trophy - Mrs C Tate
R Wood Trophy - Mrs C Tate
Bertrand Travis Trophy - Mrs C Tate
Novices' Class - Not awarded
National Sweet Pea Bronze Medal - Mr Rice
Bronze Award Card - Mr A Rice

FLOWER SECTION

T. H. Russell Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
The Russell Hewett Memorial Trophy - Mrs. S Bray
Garden NewsTop Vase - Mrs P Shenton

DELPHINIUMS

E O Hall Trophy - N/A
Subscribers Badge Southport Flower Show - Mr. W. W. Howarth

FUCHSIAS

Crested Spoon - Mr D Marshall
Blue Rosette - Mr D Marshall

POT PLANTS

V. R. Vyner-Brooks Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth
Hortex Trophy - Mrs A Hanley

CACTI & SUCCULENTS

The Allison Trophy - Mr W W Howarth

PELARGONIUMS & GERANIUMS

K. M. Christian Trophy - Mr D Marshall
Crested Spoon - Mr D Marshall
Gold Award Card - Mr D Marshall
Silver Award Card - Mr D Marshall
Subscriber's Badge for Southport Flower Show
Most points - Mr W W Howarth

FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Timberlake Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
D. S. Davies Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
National Vegetable Society Medal - Mr N Massam
Subscribers Badge - Mr W W Howarth
Garden News Top Tray - Bridge Inn Community Farm

FLORAL ART

Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Village Trophy - J. Williams
Walter Gleave Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Bleasdale Trophy - J Williams
Timberlake Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Bamber Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Ainsdale Trophy - Mrs P Fawcett
Leeming Trophy - Mrs. S Bray
Graham Trophy - Mrs C Tate

PRESERVES & CONFECTIONERY

Councillor Yates Trophy - Miss J Griffin
Ainsdale Young Mothers - Mrs A Norris
Peggy Tillot Memorial Trophy - Mrs A Wilcox
Southport Flower Show Subscribers Badge

HANDICRAFT

Peggy Ratcliffe Memorial Trophy - Miss S Clarke
Barclays Bank Trophy - Miss S Clarke
Ainsdale Young Mothers - MrsA Norris
Ronnie Horner Memorial Trophy - Mrs C A Kirk
Moorman Trophy - Mrs.Gillian Skinner

ART

The Artists Trophy - Mrs V Austin
Christel Rothwell Memorial Trophy - Mrs V Austin

PHOTOGRAPHY

Strange Trophy - Mr J Upton

SENIOR SCHOOL EXHIBITORS

VEGETABLES & FLOWERS

North Trophy - Oliver Bedwell

PHOTOGRAPHY

Hill Trophy - Issy McCarter

ART

New Trophy Best Exhibit - Alexandra York

HANDICRAFT

Webb Trophy - Christian Saundry

CONFECTIONERY

Shelley Lewis Lavender Trophy - Sophie Redfern

YOUNG EXHIBITORS' TROPHIES

North Trophy - Christy Niblock
Turner Shield - Miss M Everitt
Hill Trophy - Mst. Clovis Wood
Shelley Lewis - Lavender Trophy - Miss L Godsell Morris Webb Trophy - Miss M Everitt

CHILDREN'S TROPHIES

Ainsworth Trophy - Joel Greenbank
Bond Shield - Amelia McIntergart
Bond Shield for Schools - Shoreside
Brownies - Tilly Reevey
Carter Hodge Shield - Reuben Drane
Clara Fenna Memorial Trophy - Luke Stickland
Beavers - Ellie Pope
Cubs - Elliot Goldup
Scouts - Ben Shanley
Guides - Eden Birch
Heaton Trophy - Amelia Kane
Mather Trophy - Kate Brayshaw
J Walmesley Trophy - Isabelle McCarter
Rainbows - Tayla Wareing
Rigby Trophy - Olivia Dowling
Ruth Hack Trophy - Lottie Leek
Walker Cup - Isobel Mckenzie

 


 

96th AINSDALE SHOW TROPHY WINNERS

E. Tomlinson JP Memorial Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth
RHS Banksian Medal - Mr. W W Howarth
Perpetual Silver Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth

ROSES

E. Tomlinson JP Trophy - Mrs A Asimcopoulas
Preston Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
Wilson Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
G.U.M. Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
A. E. Hobson Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
B. H. Roy Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
C. B. Hudson Trophy - Mrs A B Howard
Royal National Rose Society Medal - Mr R Rimmer

SWEET PEAS

E.Tomlinson JP Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
Mrs W K Osborne Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
R Wood Trophy - Not awarded
Bertrand Travis Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
Novices' Class - Not awarded
National Sweet Pea Bronze Medal - Mr W W Howarth
Bronze Award Card - Mr W W Howarth

FLOWER SECTION

T. H. Russell Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
The Russell Hewett Memorial Trophy - Mrs. S Bray
Garden News Top Vase - Mr W W Howarth

DELPHINIUMS

E O Hall Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
Subscribers Badge Southport Flower Show - Mr. W. W. Howarth

FUCHSIAS

Crested Spoon - Mr R Rimmer
Blue Rosette - Mr R Rimmer

POT PLANTS

V. R. Vyner-Brooks Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth
Hortex Trophy - Mr W W Howarth

CACTI & SUCCULENTS

The Allison Trophy - Mr W W Howarth

PELARGONIUMS & GERANIUMS

K. M. Christian Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
Subscriber's Badge - Mr W W Howarth
Crested Spoon - Mr R Rimmer
Gold Award Card -
Silver Award Card -

FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Timberlake Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
D. S. Davies Trophy - Bridge Inn Community
National Vegetable Society Medal - Bridge Inn Community
Subscribers Badge - Mr W W Howarth
Garden News Top Tray -

FLORAL ART

Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Village Trophy - Mrs J. Greenwood
Walter Gleave Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Bleasdale Trophy - Mrs J Greenwood
Timberlake Trophy - Mrs S F Cornick
Bamber Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Ainsdale Trophy - Mrs R Iveson
Leeming Trophy - Mrs. S Bray
Graham Trophy - No entrants

PRESERVES & CONFECTIONERY

Councillor Yates Trophy - Miss J Griffin
Ainsdale Young Mothers - Mrs A Norris
Peggy Tillot Memorial Trophy - Mr J Nichols
Southport Flower Show Subscribers Badge - Mr J Nichols

HANDICRAFT

Peggy Ratcliffe Memorial Trophy - Mrs C A Kirk
Barclays Bank Trophy - Mrs C A Kirk
Townswomen's Guild Trophy -
Ainsdale Young Mothers - Mrs A Norris
Ronnie Horner Memorial Trophy - Mr R Kirk
Moorman Trophy - Mrs.C A Kirk

ART

The Artists Trophy - Miss B Clementson
Christel Rothwell Memorial Trophy - Mrs B Hewitt

PHOTOGRAPHY

Strange Trophy - Mr N Lambert

SENIOR SCHOOL YEARS 7 TO 11

North Trophy - Elena Priestner
Webb Trophy - Sophie Redfern
Shelley Lewis Lavender Trophy - Sophie Redfern

SENIOR SCHOOL YEARS 12 & 13

Hill Trophy - Harriet Nichols

CHILDREN'S TROPHIES

Ainsworth Trophy (Photography) - Lauren Grayson
Beavers Trophy - Toby Stopforth
Bond Shield (Poetry) - Amelia McIntegart
Bond Shield (Schools) - Shoreside School
Brownies - Rebecca Deposito
Carter Hodge Trophy (Best In Show) - Campbell Scott
Clara Fenna Trophy (Scones) - Joel Greenbank
Cubs Trophy - Henry McCaughrean
Guide Trophy - Hannah Marsh
Heaton Trophy - Not Awarded
Walmsley Trophy (Floral Art) - Tilly Reevey
Rainbow Trophy - Jasmine Cunningham
Rigby Trophy - Keela Maguire
Ruth Hack Trophy - Charlotte Blake
Walker Trophy - Sophie Willis
Woodvale Trophy - Susie Blake

Ainsdale Horticultural society is an active and thriving society.   Its centrepiece event is the Summer show held annually on the Village Green.  This event showcases local talent and produce in a spirit of friendly competition.   However, competitive classes are open to all and visitors from beyond the local area are invited to come and compete  or simply have a great traditional family day out.