2016 AINSDALE SHOW - PHOTO'S NOW AVAILABLE - View Photos >

Our long time affiliation with the above organisations has been appreciated by our members over many years. We will in the future keep you updated on any issues relevant to the individual Societies.

96th AINSDALE SHOW TROPHY WINNERS

E. Tomlinson JP Memorial Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth
RHS Banksian Medal - Mr. W W Howarth
Perpetual Silver Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth

ROSES

E. Tomlinson JP Trophy - Mrs A Asimcopoulas
Preston Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
Wilson Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
G.U.M. Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
A. E. Hobson Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
B. H. Roy Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
C. B. Hudson Trophy - Mrs A B Howard
Royal National Rose Society Medal - Mr R Rimmer

SWEET PEAS

E.Tomlinson JP Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
Mrs W K Osborne Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
R Wood Trophy - Not awarded
Bertrand Travis Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
Novices' Class - Not awarded
National Sweet Pea Bronze Medal - Mr W W Howarth
Bronze Award Card - Mr W W Howarth

FLOWER SECTION

T. H. Russell Trophy - Mr W W Howarth
The Russell Hewett Memorial Trophy - Mrs. S Bray
Garden News Top Vase - Mr W W Howarth

DELPHINIUMS

E O Hall Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
Subscribers Badge Southport Flower Show - Mr. W. W. Howarth

FUCHSIAS

Crested Spoon - Mr R Rimmer
Blue Rosette - Mr R Rimmer

POT PLANTS

V. R. Vyner-Brooks Trophy - Mr. W. W. Howarth
Hortex Trophy - Mr W W Howarth

CACTI & SUCCULENTS

The Allison Trophy - Mr W W Howarth

PELARGONIUMS & GERANIUMS

K. M. Christian Trophy - Mr R Rimmer
Subscriber's Badge - Mr W W Howarth
Crested Spoon - Mr R Rimmer
Gold Award Card -
Silver Award Card -

FRUIT & VEGETABLES

Timberlake Trophy - Mr. W W Howarth
D. S. Davies Trophy - Bridge Inn Community
National Vegetable Society Medal - Bridge Inn Community
Subscribers Badge - Mr W W Howarth
Garden News Top Tray -

FLORAL ART

Perpetual Challenge Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Village Trophy - Mrs J. Greenwood
Walter Gleave Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Bleasdale Trophy - Mrs J Greenwood
Timberlake Trophy - Mrs S F Cornick
Bamber Trophy - Mrs S Bray
Ainsdale Trophy - Mrs R Iveson
Leeming Trophy - Mrs. S Bray
Graham Trophy - No entrants

PRESERVES & CONFECTIONERY

Councillor Yates Trophy - Miss J Griffin
Ainsdale Young Mothers - Mrs A Norris
Peggy Tillot Memorial Trophy - Mr J Nichols
Southport Flower Show Subscribers Badge - Mr J Nichols

HANDICRAFT

Peggy Ratcliffe Memorial Trophy - Mrs C A Kirk
Barclays Bank Trophy - Mrs C A Kirk
Townswomen's Guild Trophy -
Ainsdale Young Mothers - Mrs A Norris
Ronnie Horner Memorial Trophy - Mr R Kirk
Moorman Trophy - Mrs.C A Kirk

ART

The Artists Trophy - Miss B Clementson
Christel Rothwell Memorial Trophy - Mrs B Hewitt

PHOTOGRAPHY

Strange Trophy - Mr N Lambert

SENIOR SCHOOL YEARS 7 TO 11

North Trophy - Elena Priestner
Webb Trophy - Sophie Redfern
Shelley Lewis Lavender Trophy - Sophie Redfern

SENIOR SCHOOL YEARS 12 & 13

Hill Trophy - Harriet Nichols

CHILDREN'S TROPHIES

Ainsworth Trophy (Photography) - Lauren Grayson
Beavers Trophy - Toby Stopforth
Bond Shield (Poetry) - Amelia McIntegart
Bond Shield (Schools) - Shoreside School
Brownies - Rebecca Deposito
Carter Hodge Trophy (Best In Show) - Campbell Scott
Clara Fenna Trophy (Scones) - Joel Greenbank
Cubs Trophy - Henry McCaughrean
Guide Trophy - Hannah Marsh
Heaton Trophy - Not Awarded
Walmsley Trophy (Floral Art) - Tilly Reevey
Rainbow Trophy - Jasmine Cunningham
Rigby Trophy - Keela Maguire
Ruth Hack Trophy - Charlotte Blake
Walker Trophy - Sophie Willis
Woodvale Trophy - Susie Blake

Summer Barbecue